Week of the 23rd March 2020

Totton Festival of Drama 2019

Overall Winner (Archie Gay Trophy)

Studio Theatre, Ashley Road with A Flock of Tigers by John Finnemore

Runner-Up (The Cullen Cup)

Bench Theatre with A Dangerous Woman by Paul King

Other 2019 Trophy Winners

Best Youth Production (The Trant Trophy) The Mountbatten School with Brainstorm by Ned Glasier & Emily Lim
Best Direction (Chairman's Shield) Stuart Reilly for Bench Theatre's production of A Dangerous Woman by Paul King
Best Adult Actor (TDF Cup) Neil Kendall in Bench Theatre's production of A Dangerous Woman by Paul King
Best Adult Actress (TDF Cup) Sarah Ash in Bench Theatre's production of A Dangerous Woman by Paul King
Best Supporting Adult Player (The Cullen Cup) Jess Capes in SUP Theatre Company's production of Ghost Story by Mark Ravenhill
Best Youth Actor (The Harris Trophy) Jointly awarded to John Guenier & James Hicks in Swanmore College's production of Tick Tock devised by the cast
Best Youth Actress (The Harris Trophy) Mia Batchelor in The Mountbatten School's production of Brainstorm by Ned Glasier & Emily Lim
Best Supporting Youth Player (The Hibbert Trophy) Harper Towns in The Mountbatten School's production of Brainstorm by Ned Glasier & Emily Lim
Technical Achievement (The Arthur Whittaker Award) SUP Theatre Company with And Tell Sad Stories of the Deaths of Queens by Tennessee Williams
Adjudicator's Award (The Harding Shield) Starcast Performing Arts Schools with Do You Recognise Me? devised by the cast
Best Original Script Paul King for A Dangerous Woman (Bench Theatre)
The Totton Festival of Drama Awards

Day 1: Tuesday 26th March


Mountbatten School

Brainstorm by Ned Glasier, Emily Lim


Starcast Drama Company

Do You Recognise Me? devised by the cast


Bishopstoke Players

Shared Space by Peter Yates

Day 2: Wednesday 27th March


Swanmore College

Tick Tock devised by the cast


Newbury Dramatic Society

Acting by Nick Card

Day 3: Thursday 28th March


Chameleon Theatre Company

Effie's Burning by Valerie Windsor


Bench Theatre

Risk by Lucy Flannery

Day 4: Friday 29th March


Itchen College

How to Defeat Sexism by Amber George and Elle Stokes


Studio Theatre

Flock of Tigers by John Finnemore


SUP Theatre Company

And Tell Sad Stories of the Deaths of Queens by Tennesse Williams

Day 5: Saturday 30th March - Afternoon


UP to Something Acting Troupe

The Village Fate by Ryan Hayward


Bench Theatre

A Dangerous Woman by Paul King


Brightlight Theatre Company

Of all the things I have lost by Jamie Lakritz

Day 5: Saturday 30th March - Evening


Light UP

Chatroom by Enda Walsh


SUP Theatre Company

Ghost Story by Mark Ravenhill

Our 2019 Adjudicator

We were proud to welcome Jennifer Scott Reid (GODA) to the Totton Festival for 2019.

Jennifer is a fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA) with over 30 years experience in all aspects of theatre and was the vice chair of the Guild of Drama Adjudicators at the time of the festival.

She is an adjudicator in high demand and we were pleased to have her adjudicating at Totton. In the last four years she has presided over 25 festivals, most recently the 2018 British Final in Scotland.

This was her first visit to the Totton Festival of Drama.

Further rounds

All England Theatre Festival Round 2

Western Area Quarter Final

4th May 2019

Adjudicator: Colin Dolley GoDA

Technical Achievement The Salterton Drama Club for Temptation Sordid or Virtue Rewarded
Best Actor Neil Kendall in Bench Theatre's A Dangerous Woman by Paul King
Best Actress Marilyn Dunbar in Chameleon Theatre Company's Effie's Burning by Valerie Windsor
Runner Up Chameleon Theatre Company - Chandlers Ford with Effie's Burning
Overall Winner Bench Theatre with A Dangerous Woman by Paul King

All England Theatre Festival Round 3

Western Area Semi Final

11th May 2019

Adjudicator's Award Ilminster Entertainment Society for technical achievement in their production of A Resounding Tinkle by N.F. Simpson
Overall Winner Bench Theatre with A Dangerous Woman by Paul King

All England Theatre Festival Round 4

English Final

8th June 2019

Adjudicator's Award Ken Huggett for Leicester Drama Society's production of Zoo Story by Edward Albee
Stage Decor Woking College for their production of Education, Education, Education by The Wardobe Ensemble
Exceptional creativity award Bench Theatre with A Dangerous Woman by Paul King
Overall Winner Woking College for Education, Education, Education

All England Theatre Festival Round 5

British Final

6th & 7th July 2019

2019 | Totton Festival of Drama