Week of the 25th March 2019

Totton Festival of Drama 2018

Overall Winner (Archie Gay Trophy)

SUP Theatre Company with Bully Beef and Whizzbangs

Runner-Up (The Cullen Cup)

Chameleon Theatre Company, Chandlers Ford with Housebound by Simon Mawsdley

Other 2018 Trophy Winners

Hampshire Winner-5CYF (The Trant Trophy) The Romsey School Community Youth Theatre with Butcher, Butcher, Burning Bright by Mark Wheeller
Best Direction (Chairman's Shield) Lesley Bates, Studio Theatre, Ashley Road for The Twelve Pound Look by J.M. Barrie
Best Adult Actor (TDF Cup) Stephen Fenerty in SUP Theatre Company's Bully Beef and Whizzbangs
Best Adult Actress (TDF Cup) Rachel Fletcher in Studio Theatre, Ashley Road's The Twelve Pound Look
Best Supporting Adult Player (The Cullen Cup) Emma Way in Studio Theatre, Ashley Road's How the Vote was Won by Cicely Hamilton & Christopher St John
Best Youth Actor (The Harris Trophy) Archie Ralfs in RSCoYT's Butcher, Butcher, Burning Bright
Best Youth Actress (The Harris Trophy) Seren Rogers in The Young Creatives Portsmouth's Me, My Selfie & I by Jonathan Dorf
Best Supporting Youth Player (The Hibbert Trophy) Hughie Bishop in RSCoYT's production of Butcher, Butcher, Burning Bright
Technical Achievement (The CADS Trophy) SUP Theatre Company with Bully Beef and Whizzbangs
Adjudicator's Award (The Harding Shield) Bay House School 6th Form with Sideliners by Imogen Cottrill & Ed Sawkins-Brown
Best Original Script Chris Hawley for Bully Beef & Whizzbangs
The Totton Festival of Drama Awards

Day 1: Tuesday 20th March


SUP Theatre Company

Darlings, You were Wonderful! by Derek Lomas


UP To Something Acting Troupe

The Virtuous Burglar by Dario Fo


SUP Theatre Company

Bully Beef and Whizzbangs by Chris Hawley

Day 2: Wednesday 21st March


The Romsey School Community Youth Theatre (RSCoYT)

Butcher, Butcher, Burning Bright by Mark Wheeller


Bishopstoke Players

What If? by Peter Yates

Day 3: Thursday 22nd March


Studio Theatre, Ashley Road

The Twelve Pound Look by J.M. Barrie


Bay House School & 6th Form

Sideliners by Imogen Cottrill & Ed Sawkins-Brown


Studio Theatre, Ashley Road

How The Vote Was Won by Cicely Hamilton & Christopher St John

Day 4: Friday 23rd March


The Young Creatives Portsmouth

Me, My Selfie and I by Jonathan Dorf


Curious Pheasant Theatre

Constellations by Nick Payne


Bench Theatre

Your Forever by Mark Wakeman

Day 5: Saturday 24th March


Bishopstoke Players

No Easy Road by Peter Yates


Chameleon Theatre Company - Chandlers Ford

Housebound by Simon Mawdsley


Bench Theatre

Thirty Six Candles by Mark Wakeman

Mike Kaiser, Our 2018 Adjudicator

Our adjudicator for our 2018 Festival was Mike Kaiser from the Guild of Drama Adjudicators.

Mike has spent over thirty years teaching English and Drama. Originally from Manchester, he has lived for over forty years in Shropshire where he was Head of English and Theatre Studies at the Sixth Form College in Telford.

For all of that time, he has been active in amateur theatre, winning many awards for acting, directing and writing.

He's been of GODA since 1999 and during that time he's adjudicated in every part of the UK and also the Republic of Ireland but this was his first visit to Totton!

Further rounds

Five Counties Youth Festival

21st April 2018

All England Theatre Festival Round 2

Southern and Mercia Divisions Quarter Final

7th April 2018

Adjudicator: Nick Wilkes

All England Theatre Festival Round 3

Western Area Semi Final

5th May 2018

Adjudicator: Jan Palmer Sayer

All England Theatre Festival Round 4

English Final

2nd June 2018

Adjudicator: Ben Humphrey

All England Theatre Festival Round 5

British Final

6th & 7th July 2018

Adjudicator: Jennifer Scott-Reid

2018 | Totton Festival of Drama